Disease, Disorders, Medical Disciplines

No AIDS Task Force

  • New Orleans, LA
  • www.noaidstaskforce.org

Mission Statement

The mission of NO/AIDS Task Force is "to reduce the spread of HIV infection, advocate empowerment, safeguard the rights and dignity of HIV-affected individuals, and provide for an enlightened public."

Main Programs

  1. Primary Medical Care
  2. Prevention Education
  3. Food For Friends
  4. Support Services
  5. Housing
Service Areas

Self-reported

Louisiana

Provides direct services in 12 parished in Southeast Louisiana;  provides HIV eduction via internet and hotline from wherever request come.

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer since 1999

Self-reported

Mr. Noel John Twilbeck Jr.

Keywords

Self-reported

HIV, AIDS, case management, prevention education, housing, hurricane Katrina, Rita

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

New Orleans AIDS Task Force

EIN

72-1059635

 Number

5106254030

Physical Address

2601 Tulane Ave Ste 500

New Orleans, LA 70119

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

AIDS (G81)

Human Service Organizations (P20)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Primary Medical Care

Ambulitory outpaitient medical care for individuals living with HIV disease

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$1,600,000.00

Program 2

Prevention Education

Provides various education interventions including HIV counciling and testing, to reduce the risk of HIV infection.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$600,000.00

Program 3

Food For Friends

Provision of home delivered meals and a food pantry for individuals and families living with HIV.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$500,000.00

Program 4

Support Services

Provision of supportive services such as Case Management, Mental Health Services, Peer Support, Support Groups, Emergency Assistance, Case Finding, Medicaiton Assistance and Transportation

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$2,000,000.00

Program 5

Housing

Provide housing coordination, transitional independant housing facility, as well as short-term rent, mortgage and utility assitance.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$800,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Louisiana

Provides direct services in 12 parished in Southeast Louisiana;  provides HIV eduction via internet and hotline from wherever request come.

Funding Needs

Contributions;Grants

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NOAIDS TASK FORCE
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

No AIDS Task Force

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Noel John Twilbeck Jr.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. L. Wayne Christenberry

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?