Educational Institutions

Ronald G. Williams, Jr. Foundation, Inc.

  • Wilmington, DE
  • www.thergwfoundation.org

Mission Statement

We are working to unite the community and law enforcement for a common goal of restoring respect for the law, character in everyday lives and safety education for every family.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Jennifer Hawkins

Keywords

Self-reported

Delaware, Police, Character, Safety, Scholarships, Children, Hurricane Katrina

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

RGW Foundation

EIN

72-1547515

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Safety Education (M40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Although the central mission of the RGW Foundation is to promote character, safety and education, the means to this end almost always focuses on a bigger picture that involves family and community support and the overall personal growth of participants. The mission of The RGW Foundation, Passing on a legacy of honor to future generations, is a mission that benefits the entire community we serve. In keeping with this mission, The RGW Foundation: -Provides educational programs to students in the four-state area -Provides programming for children in the form of coloring books, calendars and safety training. -Supports local law enforcement by giving an award highlighting the services they provide. -Encourages family unity by providing events appropriate for everyone in the family.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ronald G. Williams, Jr. Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jennifer Hawkins

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?