Educational Institutions

THE SOCIETY OF HISPANIC PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS FOUNDATION of Cal Poly Pomona

  • Pomona , CA
  • www.cppshpe.org

Mission Statement

SHPE changes lives by empowering the Hispanic community to realize its fullest potential and to impact the world through STEM awareness, access, support and development.

Main Programs

  1. Noches de Ciencias Program
  2. SHPE Jr. Chapter Program
  3. Breakfast with Industry
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Cal Poly Pomoa SHPE serves the Southern California area.

ruling year

2004

CEO

Self-reported

Richard Morley

Keywords

Self-reported

Latinos, Hispanics, STEM, mentoring, scholarships, grants, Noches de Ciencias

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

SHPE of California Polytechnic University, Pomona

EIN

72-1549994

 Number

4017096379

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Minority Rights (R22)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Noches de Ciencias Program

Not available

Category

Educational Programs

Population(s) Served

Hispanics

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

Program 2

SHPE Jr. Chapter Program

Not available

Category

Educational Programs

Population(s) Served

Hispanics

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

Program 3

Breakfast with Industry

An event conducted to give the minority engineering clubs an opportunity to meet many business prior to the career event. Students can move from table to table to meet other companies and have an opportunity to get a job or an internship.

Category

Employment

Population(s) Served

Hispanics

Blacks

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Cal Poly Pomoa SHPE serves the Southern California area.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SOCIETY OF HISPANIC PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

THE SOCIETY OF HISPANIC PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS FOUNDATION of Cal Poly Pomona

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CEO

Richard Morley

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Miguel Alemany

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?