Youth Development

Boy Scouts of America

  • Bartlesville, OK
  • http://www.cherokeescouter.org/

Mission Statement

The Mission of the Boy Scouts of America is to prepare young people to make ethical choices over their lifetime by instilling in them the values of the Scout Oath and Law.    On my honor I will do my best to do my duty to God and my country and to obey the Scout Law; To help other people at all times; To keep myself phusically strong, mentally awake, and morally straight.

  A scout is... Trustworthy, Loyal, Helpful, Friendly, Courteous, Kind, Obedient, Cheerful, Thrifty, Brave, Clean and Reverent.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Washington, Osage, Nowata, Delaware, Ottawa and Craig Counties, Oklahoma

ruling year

1965

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

Ty Roberts

Keywords

Self-reported

Cherokee Area

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Cherokee Area Council #469

EIN

73-0592381

 Number

2230787695

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Boy Scouts (O41)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Cub Scout Motto:  "Do your best!"

Boy Scout Motto:  "Be prepared!"

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Tiger Cubs BSA A school-year program for first-grade (or 7-year old) boys and their adult partners that stresses shared leadership, learning about the community, and family understanding. Each boy-adult team meets for family activities, and twice a month all the teams meet for Tiger Cub den activities.Cub Scouting A family and home-centered program that develops ethical decision-making for boys in the second through fifth grades (or who are 8, 9, and 10 years old). Fourth and fifth-grade (or 10-year-old) boys are called Webelos Scouts (WE ll BE LOyal Scouts) and participate in more advanced activities that begin to prepare them to become Boy Scouts. Cub Scouting s emphasis is on quality program at the local level, where boys and families are involved.Boy Scouting A program for boys 11 through 17 designed to achieve the aims of Scouting through a vigorous outdoor program and peer group leadership with the counsel of an adult Scoutmaster. (Boys also may become Boy Scouts if they have earned the Arrow of Light Award or have completed the fifth grade.)Varsity Scouting An active, exciting program for young men 14 through 17 built around five program fields of emphasis: advancement, high adventure, personal development, service, and special programs and events.Venturing A program for young men and women who are 14 (and have completed the eighth grade) through 20 years of age to provide positive experiences through exciting and meaningful activities that help youth pursue their special interests, grow, develop leadership skills, and become good citizens.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Washington, Osage, Nowata, Delaware, Ottawa and Craig Counties, Oklahoma

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Cherokee Area Council of Boy Scouts of America
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Boy Scouts of America

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ty Roberts

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?