Educational Institutions

Northwestern Oklahoma State University Foundation Inc

  • Alva, OK
  • http://www.my.nwfoundation.com/

Mission Statement

Bonding Donors' Passions with Northwestern's success

Main Programs

  1. Alumni and Friends of the University
Service Areas

Self-reported

Oklahoma

Although the Foundation helps the University serve the general area of Northwest Oklahoma, Southern Kansas as well as the Panhandle of Texas.  The University has students that attend from all over the nation and world.

ruling year

1963

CEO since 2005

Self-reported

Mr. Allen (Skeeter) Bird

Keywords

Self-reported

education, scholarships,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Nwosu Foundation

EIN

73-0947945

 Number

0909405985

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

University or Technological (B43)

Alumni Associations (B84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Raised over 1.5 million in Endowed chairs to solidify exixting programs as well as create two new programs in art and agriculture education

Raised a total of over 2.7 million in funds for building projects to include 2 new statues, 2 new signs and a new athletic complex that is currently under construction

We continue to add endowed scholarships to assist our students in completing their degrees and becoming more productive members of our society.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Alumni and Friends of the University

Scholarships Endowed Chairs Planned Giving Major Gifts

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Oklahoma

Although the Foundation helps the University serve the general area of Northwest Oklahoma, Southern Kansas as well as the Panhandle of Texas.  The University has students that attend from all over the nation and world.

Funding Needs

All gifts both large and small are needed to support the University and its students.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Northwestern Oklahoma State University Foundation
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Northwestern Oklahoma State University Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CEO

Mr. Allen (Skeeter) Bird

STATEMENT FROM THE CEO

"We are undegoing a wonderul renaissance at Northwestern.  I wish to thank those generous donors who have brought us to this point.  We will rely on additional donors to bring us forward through the next 5 years of change and growth in the University. Northwestern Oklahoma State Univeristy is the University that we, as alums and friends, love and want to see releveant and vibrant for the next generation of students.  It is through the committment of many that we will see dream realized."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Megan Darrow

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?