Educational Institutions

Redlands Community College Foundation Inc.

  • El Reno, OK
  • www.redlandscc.edu/foundation

Mission Statement

Mission: To raise and invest funds and to manage resources in order to provide for scholarships, grants, and capital support for Redlands Community College and its students.

Main Programs

  1. Two-Year College Degrees and Certificates
Service Areas

Self-reported

Oklahoma

Oklahoma statewide

ruling year

1977

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Jill Worthington

Keywords

Self-reported

Higer Education, College, Scholarships, Adult Students. Community College

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

Redlands Community College Foundation, Inc.

EIN

73-1017091

 Number

7307536909

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

Community/Junior College (B41)

Undergraduate College (4-year) (B42)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

1. Continued to work to increase endowed scholarship funding. 2. Raised net funding of $15,500.00 at the annual Beans & Jeans Fundraising dinner for support of scholarships and a capital project to help provide funding for renovation of a historic Chapel located on College property to be used as a high technology learning and research center. 3. Raised over $4,000.00 at the El Reno Annual Tour of Homes event sponsored by the Foundation.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Two-Year College Degrees and Certificates

Associate of Arts, Associate of Science, Associate of Applied Science and Certificate Programs.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

Adults

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Oklahoma

Oklahoma statewide

Accreditations

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

REDLANDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FDN
Fiscal year: Feb 01-Jan 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Redlands Community College Foundation Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jill Worthington

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Dale Cox

Trans-Tech LLC

Term: Feb 2016 - Jan 2018

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?