Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Price Tower Arts Center, Inc.

  • Bartlesville, OK
  • pricetower.org

Mission Statement

Price Tower Arts Center in Bartlesville, Oklahoma is housed in the only fully realized skyscraper designed by Frank Lloyd Wright: a 19-story tower completed in 1956. The mission of the Arts Center, is to provide local, regional and global audiences with the experience of great art, architecture and design while preserving and interpreting Wright's singular skyscraper.

Main Programs

  1. Exhibitions and Public Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

As a National Historic Landmark, Price Tower Arts Center serves as a custodian of the heritage of the United States of America.

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Timothy Boruff

Keywords

Self-reported

architecture, design, preservation, guided tours, exhibitions, study center, National Landmark

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

73-1280004

Physical Address

510 S. Dewey

Bartlesville, OK 74003

Also Known As

PTAC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Our vision is for Price Tower Arts Center to become a driver of economic growth in Northeast Oklahoma and to be recognized throughout the world as a cultural destination.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Exhibitions and Public Programs

We both present and organize exhibitions on topics of modern to contemporary art, architecture and design. We offer guided tours of the historic interiors of the Price Tower. We provide educational programs to audiences ranging from pre-school children to senior citizens that explore art, architecture and design. These programs include classes, lectures, reading discussion groups and internships. The Arts Center's collection is primarily concentrated in three areas: works by Frank Lloyd Wright and his firm, material by architect Bruce Goff and important examples of post-war American art and design.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$607,847.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

As a National Historic Landmark, Price Tower Arts Center serves as a custodian of the heritage of the United States of America.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PRICE TOWER ARTS CENTER INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Price Tower Arts Center, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Timothy Boruff

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

C.J. Silas

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?