Educational Institutions

Dr Orbra C Hulsey Scholarship Foundation Inc

  • Fort Cobb, OK

Mission Statement

To provide educational opportunities through financial assistance, and in so doing honor the legacy of Dr. Orbra C. Hulsey?

Main Programs

  1. Scholarship

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer since 2012

Self-reported

Kem Crowell

Co Principal Officer since 2012

Self-reported

Ilisa Allen

Keywords

Self-reported

Scholarship Foundation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

Orbra C. Hulsey Scholarship Foundation

EIN

73-1485063

 Number

8135449951

Physical Address

1415 N 7TH Street

Fort Cobb, OK 73038

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Vocational Technical (B30)

Vocational Technical (B30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Dr. Orbra C. Hulsey Scholarship Foundation, Inc. is a private non-profit, tax exempt organization designed to enhance the vocational technical educational opportunities for our local students.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarship

Scholarship for books, fees, tuition.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Other Named Groups

Budget

$1,500.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Dr Orbra C Hulsey Scholarship Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kem Crowell

Co Principal Officer

Ilisa Allen

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jerry L Martin

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?