Educational Institutions

Foundation For Tulsa Schools

  • Tulsa, OK
  • www.foundationfortulsaschools.org

Mission Statement

The Foundation for Tulsa Schools provides community support for innovative teaching and other initiatives that enhance the learning experience for Tulsa Public Schools students. Core Beliefs: We believe in: supporting scholarship, academic achievement, and the development of the intellect; providing incentives for attaining and sustaining excellence in education; awarding teachers the resources to acquire supplemental classroom resources; contributing to unique programs and facilities that create innovative educational environments; encouraging staff development activities in direct support of instructional programming efforts.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Oklahoma

Tulsa, Oklahoma

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Michael P. Johnson

Keywords

Self-reported

education, nonprofit, foundation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

FTS

EIN

73-1612027

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Learning Institutes, Grants for Great Ideas, Special Projects, Incentives for Greatest Improvement, Scholarships, Unique and creative new programs

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Oklahoma

Tulsa, Oklahoma

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE FOUNDATION FOR TULSA SCHOOLS
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Foundation For Tulsa Schools

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Michael P. Johnson

BIO

Mr. Johnson is a Senior Vice President at Williams. He is dedicated to the development and expansion of the Tulsa Science High School and to the improvement through every means possible of the educational opportunities available to Tulsa students. He further believes in providing growth opportunities for all educators.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?