Educational Institutions

Corsicana Isd Education Foundation Inc

  • Corsicana, TX
  • www.corsicanaef.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Corsicana Education Foundation is to enrich, maintain, and expand programs and projects needed to meet the Corsicana Independent School District's stated mission of excellence in education through generating and distributing resources to the district.

Main Programs

  1. Innovative Teaching Grants
  2. Distinguished Scholars (Top 10%) Banquet
  3. End of Year Awards
  4. Corsicana Alumni

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

The Corsicana Education Foundation serves the students and staff of the Corsicana Independent School District in Corsicana, Texas.

ruling year

2002

Executive Director

Self-reported

Kristin Zastoupil

Keywords

Self-reported

education foundation nonprofit innovative teaching grants staff student recognition

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Cef, Corsicana Alumni, Corsicana Education Foundation

EIN

73-1628233

 Number

7445411623

Physical Address

2200 W. 4th Ave.

Corsicana, TX 75110

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Innovative Teaching Grants

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Distinguished Scholars (Top 10%) Banquet

Honoring the academic top 10% of the graduating senior class each year. Each honored student selects an educator to honor along with their families at an awards banquet.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 3

End of Year Awards

Honoring Corsicana ISD staff for their hard work and dedication to CISD students.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 4

Corsicana Alumni

CEF is the official host of the Corsicana Alumni group for former students, graduates, staff and their families.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

The Corsicana Education Foundation serves the students and staff of the Corsicana Independent School District in Corsicana, Texas.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Corsicana Isd Education Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Kristin Zastoupil

BIO

Kristin Zastoupil has served as the Corsicana Education Foundation Executive Director from 2006-2007 and from 2012 to present. She also served as executive director for the Midlothian Education Foundation from 2009-2012. She has worked with educational nonprofits since 2003 and holds a master's degree from Baylor University.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Paula Cook

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?