Mental Health, Crisis Intervention

Beyond Survival Healing, Inc.

  • Troy, NY
  • www.beyondsurvivalhealing.org

Mission Statement

We provide a safe and supportive environment for adult female survivors to explore the many pathways to healing.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Peg Barnewall, MA, FCN, RN

Keywords

Self-reported

survivor, childhood, sexual, abuse, group, therapy, healing, women, woman, female, adult, support, faith

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013.
Register now

EIN

73-1730037

Also Known As

BSH

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Counseling Support Groups (F60)

Women's Rights (R24)

Christian (X20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Drop-in Center Weekly group therapy Informational programs Quiet Room Ordained Spiritual Director

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BEYOND SURVIVAL HEALING
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Beyond Survival Healing, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Peg Barnewall, MA, FCN, RN

BIO

Peg started another not-for-profit in Cortland County NY in 1981. Approximately 15 years ago she had a vision for another not-for-profit serving adult female survivors of childhood sexual abuse. This vision has taken many years to get off the ground but Peg never gave up the hope of success. She now believes with God's help BSH will be able to help many women in the Capital District.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?