Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Cherokee National Historical Society, Inc.

  • Tahlequah, OK
  • www.cherokeeheritage.org

Mission Statement

The Cherokee National Historical Society, founded in 1964, is operated through the Cherokee Heritage Center on 44 beautifully wooded acres in Tahlequah, Oklahoma and strives to accomplish its founding mission (To preserve and promote Cherokee history and culture) through a variety of programming efforts. The Cherokee Heritage Center was recently named as "Outstanding Oklahoma Attraction" at the State's recent Redbud Awards. Over 100,000 individuals will visit the Cherokee Heritage Center during 2002.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Our service area is international

ruling year

1964

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Mary Ellen Meredith

Keywords

Self-reported

Cherokee, Native American, culture,arts

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

CNHS

EIN

73-6103406

 Number

7704062279

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Cherokee National Historical Society's program range from post-doctoral linguistic fellowships to pre-school cultural camps, myriad workshops in traditional arts and games and several lecture series. Our grounds are home to the TsaLaGi Ancient Village - a populated recreation of a 16th century Cherokee town; the Museum which contains award winning permanent and changing exhibits; the Cherokee National Archives and Genealogy Research Center and the Cherokee Heritage Arts Program; Adams Corner - a relocated 19th century Indian Territory village with appropriate crops and animals; and the TsaLaGi Amphitheater - home to the award winning Trail of Tears Drama (recently named as one of the top 100 events in North America by the National Bus Association), the TsaLaGi Institute, and other performances.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Our service area is international

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CHEROKEE NATIONAL HISTORICAL SOCIETYINC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Cherokee National Historical Society, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Mary Ellen Meredith

BIO

Executive Director of the Cherokee Heritage Center since 1999 - during her tenure, staff has grown from 8 to 35+ full time, the operating budget increased from 1.3 to 2.5 million, and visitation has grown from 41,000 to over 100,000. Political science major with history and English minors - Trinity College in Washington DC. Political science major with history and English minors - University of Oklahoma in Norman, OK. Member of the CNHS Board of Trustees from 1994 to present. Sole proprietor of Merdith Interests Trust Management and Investments since 1995. Administrative Vice President at The Inglesrud Corporation in 1995. Past Development Officer for Bacone College in Muskogee OK - 1981 - 1982. Past Director of the Center of American Indians at the Kirkpatrick Center in Oklahoma City. Member of Red Earth Inc.,member of the National Trail of Tears Historic Trail Advisory Council, and has authorized various publications dealing with Native Americans,

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mary Ellen Meredith

No affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?