Education

Alpine Public Library Asso, Inc.

  • Alpine, TX
  • http://www.alpinepubliclibrary.org

Mission Statement

The Alpine Public library has a lending collection of over 37,000 books, audiobooks and movies. Additional services include: inter-library loan, free internet and wireless internet access and reference services.

ruling year

1951

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Anitra Clausen

Keywords

Self-reported

library, public, reading, books, toddler, senior, learning

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

APL

EIN

74-1478092

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Homebound Program serves the residents of Brewster County who are temporarily or permanently homebound. Any materials that are available at the library may be delivered to such patrons. In 2008, the service was expanded to include the local jail, Big Bend Regional Medical Center and the Sunshine House. Children's services are a crucial part of the library's activities. Pajama Story Time is a partnership with the High School Anchor Club and Kiawanis Club where Elementary School aged children come to the library to hear stories, play games and make crafts. There is a different theme each month. The goal is to foster a lifelong love of learning. During the summer, the library holds a book reading contest for Elementary and Middle School aged children. Toddler time is held weekly and is for children ages five and under. Parents and children work on crafts together, read stories and play games. Guest speakers are often invited to summer reading.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ALPINE PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alpine Public Library Asso, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Anitra Clausen

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?