Health—General & Rehabilitative

La Leche League International Inc

  • Bellaire, TX
  • http://www.texaslll.org/

Mission Statement

La Leche League is an international, non-profit, non-sectarian organization dedicated to providing education, information, support, and encouragement to women who want to breastfeed. Accredited by La Leche League International, volunteer Leaders are experienced breastfeeding mothers who are familiar with current research in all aspects of breastfeeding.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1979

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Annette Botas-Rock

Keywords

Self-reported

breastfeeding, milk, lactation, lactating, leche, baby, babies, infants

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

74-1916727

 Number

6794379941

Also Known As

La Leche League of Texas

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (E01)

Nonmonetary Support N.E.C. (E19)

Health - General and Rehabilitative N.E.C. (E99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

LLLI has trained more than 3,000 LLLI Peer Counselors and over 387 Counselor Program administratorsTHE WOMANLY ART OF BREASTFEEDING, now in its sixth revised edition, has been published in eight languages and in Braille, and has sold over two million copies since the first edition was published in 1958. The most recently revised edition was in Spanish LLLI offers information in 32 languagesCurrently, approximately 7,100 accredited Leaders facilitate more than 3,000 monthly mother-to-mother breastfeeding support group meetings around the worldLLLI publishes two bimonthly periodicals: NEW BEGINNINGS which is sent to dues-paying members around the world, and LEAVEN which is sent to Leaders. On a quarterly basis LLLI also publishes BREASTFEEDING ABSTRACTS for health professionals and Leaders as well as CONTINUUM, a publication for members of the Alumnae Association.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

La Leche League International Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Annette Botas-Rock

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?