Educational Institutions

The Baylor Line Foundation

  • Waco, TX
  • http://www.bayloralumniassociation.com

Mission Statement

Provide scholarships and other financial support to deserving Baylor University legacy students who have encountered gaps in funding and financial difficulties that could prevent them from achieving their goals of graduating with a Baylor degree and to connect members of the Baylor Family -- students, alumni, faculty, and their families -- through publications, valuable member benefits and discounts, and opportunities to network and share their love for their Baylor Experience.

Main Programs

  1. BAA Legacy Scholarship Fund
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We serve any area where Baylor alumni live and work. We focus on an audience, not a location.

ruling year

1979

Board President since 2015

Self-reported

Thomas Nesbitt

Keywords

Self-reported

Legacy scholarships, publications, networking

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

74-2032522

Physical Address

P.O. Box 2089

Waco, TX 76703

Also Known As

Baylor Alumni Association

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

BAA Legacy Scholarship Fund

Provide financial support (scholarships) to the children and grandchildren of Baylor Alumni

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Budget

$55,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We serve any area where Baylor alumni live and work. We focus on an audience, not a location.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Fiscal year: Jun 01-May 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Baylor Line Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Board President

Thomas Nesbitt

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Thomas Nesbitt

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?