Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Katy Heritage Society

  • Katy, TX
  • http://www.katyheritagesociety.com

Mission Statement

Our mission is to further educational and cultural development of the community by preserving and restoring historical landmarks and documents. We're working to protect and preserve the historical resources of Katy for the use, education, enjoyment and economic benefit of present and future generations.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Katy, Texas

Southeast Texas

ruling year

1979

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Carol Adams

Keywords

Self-reported

Katy, Heritage, Preservation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2011.
Register now

EIN

74-2046065

Also Known As

K.H.S.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

History Museums (A54)

Urban, Community (S31)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We have five buildings, the Wright Museum, the Featherstone house, the Stockdick house, the Humble gas plant mess hall and the old Katy Post Office. We have moved our buildings to one central location to build a new park. The houses have been restored and are open to the public the first weekend of every month. We also have a new bandstand from which we present free concerts on the first Sunday evening of each month. We are working to raise funds to build a replica general store and hope to acquire an old school building and church to add to our heritage park. We also operate the MKT depot as a railroad musuem, it is located near the park and is open every day except Sunday.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Katy, Texas

Southeast Texas

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Katy Heritage Society
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Katy Heritage Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Carol Adams

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Marilyn Frishman

No Affiliation

Term: Dec 2011 - Dec 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?