Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Greater Texas Foundation

  • Bryan, TX
  • www.greatertexasfoundation.org

Mission Statement

Greater Texas Foundation supports efforts to ensure all Texas students are prepared for, have access to, persist in, and complete post-secondary education.

Main Programs

  1. Program Overview
Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

The State of Texas

ruling year

1980

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Dr. Wynn Rosser

Keywords

Self-reported

Post-secondary education (preparation, access, persistence and success) and Math and Science for Post-secondary Readiness

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

GTF

EIN

74-2158821

 Number

5089561952

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public Foundations (T30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

“Greater Texas Foundation’s vision is for all Texas students to have equal opportunity to access and succeed in post-secondary education.”

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Program Overview

Endowed Scholarships to major public education institutions; grants to further Science, Technology, Education, Engineering and Math (STEEM); etc

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$20,888,748.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

The State of Texas

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Greater Texas Foundation
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Greater Texas Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Wynn Rosser

BIO

Dr. Rosser began as the GTF's first Executive Director on January 1, 2007. He previously served for fourteen years at Texas A&M University, most recently as Chief of Staff and Assistant Vice President in the Division of Student Affairs. Dr. Rosser holds a Ph.D. in Administration of Higher Education from Texas A&M University. Dr. Rosser will report directly to the Board of Directors and will lead the Greater Texas Foundation in accomplishing its mission by supporting excellence in education, by increasing access for all Texans, improving educational quality through public-private partnerships and supporting the financing of education by participating in government sponsored student loan programs.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. J. Malon Southerland

Community Advocate

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?