Youth Development

Educo School of Colorado

  • Fort Collins, CO
  • www.EducoColorado.org

Mission Statement

Educo creates ridiculously fun outdoor adventures that challenge kids to step outside their comfort zone, connect with new and unexpected friends, and discover their sense of self and innate leadership.

ruling year

1983

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Brian Sense

Keywords

Self-reported

educo, summer camp, outdoor, adventure, wilderness, leadership, multiculturalism, teambuilding, diversity, expeditions, travel, education, ecotourism, mountaineering, environment, rafting, rockclimbing, hiking, compassion, sense of purpose, international, study abroad, vacation, Colorado

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

74-2178807

Also Known As

Educo Leadership Adventures

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Description of current programs, activities, and accomplishments: Educo programs are built on the cornerstones of leadership, compassion, and purpose requiring the learner to take initiative, make decisions and be accountable for the results. Lessons are taught through adventure activities like rock climbing, backpacking, hiking and environmental educational programs. Educo served 1,313 participants during 1,955 course days in 2007. Programs: ? Youth Adventure Programs: Programs for youth ages 9-18 build internal assets such as self-esteem, self-reliance and team skills as they instill a sense of respect for the natural world. Programs run from 1 to 16 days and provide challenges outside of the youth?s every day environment, including rock climbing, peak summits and rafting. Eighty-five students participated in summer programs, including youth from Japan. ? Community Youth Programs: Educo collaborates with non-profits and schools to create opportunities for youth to develop leadership and life-skills. Programs include the Peak Leadership Program run with Denver?s youth homeless shelter and Educo Youth Leadership Programs that serve local junior high school youth with evening and weekend courses. These programs run year-round at a variety of locations. Educo served 64 deserving youth in 2007 through the Leadership Programs. Over 75% of these youth qualify as at-risk. Educo served 694 youth through a community school-based program. ? Collaborative Group Programs: Organizations contract with Educo for a unique outdoor leadership experience. Educo served 435 youth and adults through day and multi-day programs held at a variety of locations. Denver University and Sundance Guest Ranch are current youth program partners. Adult programs, tailored to promote the effectiveness of organizations, build communication, team skills, and leadership capabilities. Although adult and youth courses are based on the same core values, the depth at which the lessons from the activities are facilitated and applied varies with each group.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

EDUCO SCHOOL OF COLORADO
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Educo School of Colorado

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Brian Sense

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?