Religion, Spiritual Development

St Joseph Foundation

  • Hopedale, TX
  • http://st-joseph-foundation.org

Mission Statement

The Foundation is a non-profit organization, incorporated in Texas in 1984. Its primary purpose is to assist faithful Catholics in using the means established by the Church to obtain remedies for actual or potential violations of their ecclesial rights. By the term faithful Catholics, the Foundation means those who embrace and conscientiously follow the teaching and discipline of the Church.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer since 1984

Self-reported

Mr. Charles Wilson

Keywords

Self-reported

canon law, rights in the Church, Catholic Rights

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

S.J.F.

EIN

74-2339653

 Number

4086091268

Physical Address

85882 Waterworks Road

Hopedale, OH 43976

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Roman Catholic (X22)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Graduate, Professional(Separate Entities) (B50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Foundation expects to receive approximately 7,500 requests for information or assistance this year. Many will require nothing more than a brief answer to a question or advice on how to define and resolve a problem. More complex matters may involve canonical processes such as administrative recourses or appeals to tribunals of the Holy See. As they have in the past, a few might find their way to the highest court of the Church, the Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signature. Our services consist of professional research, documentation, consultation and assistance in the evaluation and presentation of grievances and in the pursuit of just solutions. All this is done with the strictest regard for the privacy of those who ask for our help, without charge and always with the aim of restoring harmony rather than achieving a mere tactical victory. To perform these services, we have a small professional staff here at our San Antonio office and we also employ on an as-needed basis well-qualified canonists in the United States and Europe.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE SAINT JOSEPH FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

St Joseph Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Charles Wilson

BIO

Mr. Wilson established the Saint Joseph Foundation in 1984, and now serves as its Executive Director and as an Action Officer. He received a Bachelor of Science in Business Degree from Miami University in Oxford, Ohio in 1958 and a Master of Theological Studies Degree from the Oblate School of Theology in 1991. His area of academic concentration was canon law and the title of my thesis was "The Rights of the Laity." He is an associate member of the Canon Law Society of America and a Knight of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulcher of Jerusalem.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Charles Mahler Wilson MTS

No Affiliation

Term: Oct 1984 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?