Educational Institutions

Lake Travis Education Foundation

  • Austin, TX
  • www.laketraviseducationfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Lake Travis Education Foundation is to develop financial resources that promote and support an exemplary education for all students of the Lake Travis Independent School District. This will be achieved by developing partnerships among the foundation, the parents, the school district, and the community.

Main Programs

  1. Teacher Grants
  2. Student Scholarships
Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

The Lake Travis Education Foundation raises funds in support of exemplary education in the Lake Travis Independent School District, Austin, Texas.

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer since 1996

Self-reported

Paula Baczewski

Keywords

Self-reported

education, foundation, fundraising, grants, scholarships, Lake Travis Education Foundation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

LTEF

EIN

74-2406134

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Teacher Grants

The Foundation grants are awarded for instructional materials, teaching aids, and other items that can be used to expand the learning opportunities of the existing school curriculum.  Proposals  may be made by an individual teacher or a team of teachers, by a department head, by a campus principal or assistant principal, or by administration.  LTEF-funded programs should enhance, but not duplicate, the approved curriculum.  We look for innovative, creative ideas that fall outside the ordinary school budget, yet promise to augment the curricula in the meaningful way.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$175,000.00

Program 2

Student Scholarships

The Foundation has awarded 592 scholarships totaling almost $525,000 to graduating Lake Travis High School seniors since its inception in 1985.  In addition to our general scholarships, named scholarships, memorial programs, and scholarship endowment funds offer special honors to graduates.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$32,435.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

The Lake Travis Education Foundation raises funds in support of exemplary education in the Lake Travis Independent School District, Austin, Texas.

Funding Needs

Sponsor one of our fundraising events, or register to attend. Join us as a Friend of the Foundation by sending a tax deductible donation. Set up a named scholarship or contribute to an existing fund. Show your appreciation for a teacher who has made a difference in your child's life.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Lake Travis Education Foundation
Fiscal year: Jun 01-May 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lake Travis Education Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Paula Baczewski

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Taylor Fyfe

no affiliation

Term: June 2009 - May 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?