Educational Institutions

Alamo Colleges Foundation Inc

  • San Antonio, TX
  • www.alamo.edu/foundation

Mission Statement

The Alamo Colleges Foundation, Inc., a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization under the U.S. Tax Code, has been established to develop the resources to empower for success the diverse students and communities serves by the five Alamo Colleges (San Antonio College, St. Philip's College, Palo Alto College, Northwest Vista College and Northeast Lakeview College).

Main Programs

  1. Scholarship & Educational Program Support Awards
Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

The Alamo Colleges (San Antonio College, St. Philip's College, Palo Alto College, Northeast Lakeview College, and Northwest Vista College) serve a seven county community through their programs and services that help students succeed in acquiring the knowledge and skills needed in today's world.  The counties in the service area are Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall, Kerr and Wilson.

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Mr. Jim Eskin

Keywords

Self-reported

higher education, community college

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Alamo Community College District Foundation Inc

EIN

74-2422589

 Number

2623960993

Physical Address

201 W Sheridan Bldg C Rm 3

San Antonio, TX 78204

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community/Junior College (B41)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

Alumni Associations (B84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarship & Educational Program Support Awards

Scholarship & Program Support Awards to the Alamo Community College District for scholarships at San Antonio College, St. Philip's College, Palo Alto College, Northeast Lakeview College and Northwest Vista College.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Adults

None

None

Budget

635936.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

The Alamo Colleges (San Antonio College, St. Philip's College, Palo Alto College, Northeast Lakeview College, and Northwest Vista College) serve a seven county community through their programs and services that help students succeed in acquiring the knowledge and skills needed in today's world.  The counties in the service area are Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall, Kerr and Wilson.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Alamo Colleges Foundation Inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alamo Colleges Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Jim Eskin

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Michael D. Beldon

No Affiliation

Term: Oct 2008 - Oct 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?