Public, Society Benefit

Community Shares of Utah

  • Salt Lake City, UT
  • www.communitysharesutah.org

Mission Statement

Community Shares/Utah brings hope, comfort and help to those in need. Our mission consists of human, animal, and environmental services.

We unite a remarkable and varied group of nonprofits. These agencies receive training, education, and financial resources that enable them to reach their goals and programs each year.

Community Shares/Utah recommends and encourages Utahn’s to “designate.” This is accomplished by selecting the agency and the amount of their contribution on the pledge form. The member agency always receives the designated contribution. All money collected remains in Utah.

Main Programs

  1. Workplace Giving Campaigns

ruling year

1988

Executive Director since 2014

Self-reported

Ms. Anneli Mari Segura

Keywords

Self-reported

Payroll Giving

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

CSU

EIN

74-2501902

 Number

7568055240

Physical Address

5282 SOuth Commerce Drive D222 #13

Salt Lake City, 84107

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Professional Societies, Associations (W03)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Workplace Giving Campaigns

CSU offers membership support to Utah's statewide non-profits to operate within accordance to state laws and best practices. CSU currently has 15 member non-profit agencies who participate in workplace giving campaigns.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

74555.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

COMMUNITY SHARES UTAH
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Community Shares of Utah

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Anneli Mari Segura

BIO

Anneli M. Segura serves as the Executive Director with Community Shares Utah. Her background and experience holds many varied positions with various non-profits and community work throughout Utah. Her expertise revolves around guiding organizations to build upon best practices of non-profits and expanding their work through strategic planning and various initiatives.

STATEMENT FROM THE Executive Director

"Community Shares Utah serves as statewide catalyst to non-profit organizations throughout Utah to build strong alliances and partner with Utah business to establish workplace giving campaigns to strengthen the mission and goals of its members."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Susan Ison

Helping Hands, Inc

Term: Jan 2014 - Dec 2016

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?