Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Twelve Travelers Memorial of the Southwest

  • El Paso, TX

Mission Statement

The Twelve Travelers Memorial of the Southwest was established in 1993 and organized to increase public awareness for the Twelve Travelers Project. This project, as conceived by sculptor, John Houser, is a series of twelve bronze monuments of historical figures of the southwest. These monuments will be placed in El Paso, Texas for the enjoyment and education of all who visit. Our vision is to have the monuments in close enough proximity so as to promote a leisurely walk through history as each monument can be visited and viewed.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1993

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Tony Piña

Keywords

Self-reported

bronze, sculpture, monument, history, art, twelve, memorial

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

XIITrav

EIN

74-2661735

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Visual Arts Organizations (A40)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Twelve Travelers Memorial projects include the creation of bronze monuments of historical figures of the southwest. The current project, estimated to be completed in 2006, is Don Juan de Onate, the second of the twelve monuments. This monument will be the largest equestrian monument in the world.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Twelve Travelers Memorial of the Southwest

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Tony Piña

BIO

Antonio Pina Padilla, President, has been president of this organization for many years. Tony has been a great supporter of the mission of the XII Travelers Memorial. He is an artist in his own right. He studied art at the University of Texas at El Paso and Otis Art Institute in Los Angeles. "I love to study art", PiƱa says, "That's what's so wonderful about life: It's not arriving, it's the journey."

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?