Educational Institutions

ARTSMART

  • Santa Fe, NM
  • www.artsmartnm.com

Mission Statement

ARTsmart empowers and transforms lives by teaching art, literacy, and life skills,

Main Programs

  1. ARTclub
Service Areas

Self-reported

New Mexico

ARTsmart provides year-round visual art instruction for elementary through high school students in Santa Fe and northern New Mexico.

ruling year

1997

President

Self-reported

Connie Axton

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mark Greenberg

Keywords

Self-reported

non profit, art education, ARTsmart, Santa Fe, ARTfeast

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

74-2810762

 Number

8051202632

Physical Address

1201 Parkway Drive

Santa Fe, NM 87507

Also Known As

Fine Arts for Children and Teens

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

ARTclub

Multiple after-school ARTclub classes will meet for 2 hours at school sites once a week for 6 to 12 weeks. The long-term, sequential format allows instructors to develop strong relationships with students and to delve into challenging projects because students have built a repertoire of skills in previous classes. ARTsmart’s developmentally appropriate lesson format is based on arts education and child development research and our 24 years of experience. Lessons meet New Mexico Core Content Standards for the Visual Arts as well as other Core Content areas. Our six-part methodology includes: Art History, Language, Demonstration, Artmaking, Critique, and Exhibits. There is no charge to the schools or students to attend ARTclub.

Category

Visual Arts

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

None

None

Budget

$45,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Mexico

ARTsmart provides year-round visual art instruction for elementary through high school students in Santa Fe and northern New Mexico.

Social Media

Videos

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ARTSMART
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

ARTSMART

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Connie Axton

Co Principal Officer

Mark Greenberg

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Connie Axton

Owner of Ventana Fine Art

Term: May 2014 - May 2016

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?