Youth Development

GENaustin

  • Austin, TX
  • http://www.genaustin.org

Mission Statement

Girls Empowerment Network's mission is to foster healthy self-esteem in girls by engaging them to explore and define their personal values to build skills that empower them with confidence and courage to make wise choices.  Girls Empowerment Network suggests options during a time in girls' lives when they begin to feel more of the burdens, rather than the advantages, of femininity.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Central Texas

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Julia Cuba

Keywords

Self-reported

girls, self-esteem, adolescents, reviving ophelia, ophelia, parenting, body image, media, technology, teen pregnancy, academic

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Girls Empowerment Network Austin

EIN

74-2837732

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (O01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

GENaustin facilitates skill-building programs that empower girls to be true to themselves, while also advocating for girl-positive developments in the community and culture. We currently organize an annual speakers series in middle schools by recruiting experts from the therapy and education communities to make free public presentations dealing with various topics relevant to the well-being and future potential of adolescent girls. We also offer at least one major girl-oriented community event per year, plus a variety of other programs for girls, parents, and educators. Since our inception, we have organized over 100 speaker presentations in middle schools in the Austin, Eanes, and Round Rock school districts in Central Texas. We also have annually hosted national speakers at major community events, including former Gov. Ann Richards in 1996; Mary Pipher, author of Reviving Ophelia: Saving the Selves of Adolescent Girls, in 1997, and Jean Kilbourne, Ed.D., noted author and producer of Killing Us Softly and other videos, in 1998. NASA astronaut Lt. Col. Catherine Cady Coleman, recently returned from a space mission in July, was our main event speaker Nov. 5, 1999.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Central Texas

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GENAUSTIN
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

GENaustin

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Julia Cuba

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Christie Horne

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?