Educational Institutions

Bailey Christian Education Fund

  • Kansas City, KS
  • www.CBBailey.com

Mission Statement

To continue the legacy of Rev. Charles B. and Mrs. Geneva A. Bailey. Rev. Bailey is Pastor Emeritus of Salem Baptist Church of Kansas City, KS. He served there faithfully for 45 years. Bailey was so serious about evangelism that he placed "Repent" and "Try Jesus" on his cars in large letters with red reflector tape. His wife of 60 years, Geneva Bailey, served by his side as Sunday School teacher, encourager, counselor and Director of Christian Education.

Main Programs

  1. Internet
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Entire United States

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer since 1998

Self-reported

Mr. W. Timothy Bailey, FLMI

Keywords

Self-reported

Christian Education, Scholarship, Seminary, Mission

EIN

74-2841085

 Number

0104427873

Also Known As

BCEF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Internet

Promote support of BCEF through the Internet.

Category

Religion

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$5,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Entire United States

Funding Needs

We are solely funded by private donations.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bailey Christian Education Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. W. Timothy Bailey, FLMI

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

W. Timothy Bailey, FLMI

President, JeFirst Financial Services

Term: July 1998 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?