Educational Institutions

Ronald Reagan Band Parents

  • San Antonio, TX
  • http://www.reaganband.com

Mission Statement

To create, inspire, provide, and promote music education and enrichment experiences for our students enrolled in the Ronald Reagan High School Band Program. Our efforts directly support the interest of our students and directors by providing a climate that encourages community involvement and opportunities to promote music education and awareness to impact our student's growth and musical achievement through investment of our time, resources and financial support.

Main Programs

  1. Corporate/Patron Fundraising

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

The Ronald Reagan High School Band Parent's Association supports the students enrolled in the Band Program of the Ronald Reagan High School, NorthEast Independent School District, located in San Antonio, Texas.

ruling year

2002

Co-President since 2015

Self-reported

Stacie McClure

Co-President since 2015

Self-reported

Charles Medina

Keywords

Self-reported

Music Education and Support

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Rrhs Bpa

EIN

74-2924745

 Number

3774203811

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Corporate/Patron Fundraising

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$125,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

The Ronald Reagan High School Band Parent's Association supports the students enrolled in the Band Program of the Ronald Reagan High School, NorthEast Independent School District, located in San Antonio, Texas.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ronald Reagan Band Parents

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Co-President

Stacie McClure

Co-President

Charles Medina

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Patty Brown

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?