Educational Institutions

Breakthrough

  • Austin, TX
  • www.breakthroughaustin.org

Mission Statement

Breakthrough builds a path to college, starting in middle school, for low-income students who will be first-generation college graduates. By developing academic skills and nurturing high educational aspirations, Breakthrough prevents school attrition, increases academic performance, and helps young people prepare for the future. When college is the goal, high school graduation becomes a given -- an essential milestone on the road to higher education.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Barry Aidman

Keywords

Self-reported

education, low-income youth, youth services, mentoring, teacher training

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Breakthrough Austin

EIN

74-2991346

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Breakthrough offers tuition-free, six-week academic summer sessions for middle school students, year-round mentoring and advocacy, and college and financial aid counseling.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BREAKTHROUGH
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Breakthrough

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Barry Aidman

BIO

Barry Aidman became the Executive Director of Breakthrough on July 1, 2007. Barry is an educational leader with almost 30 years of experience. Most recently, he served as Principal of Casis Elementary in Austin ISD (1998-2007), a high-performing school with a record of excellence in academics, parent engagement, and community support. As Principal, he managed a campus with a budget of almost $4 million and more than 70 employees. Previously, Barry worked as the Assistant Superintendent in Round Rock ISD (1996-98) and as a teacher, coach and school administrator in diverse settings such as West Lake Hills, East Austin, Baytown and Spain. In addition, Barry is a Lecturer/Adjunct Faculty in the College of Education at The University of Texas (1996-present). Barry received his Ph.D. in Educational Administration and his M.Ed. in Curriculum and Instruction from The University of Texas at Austin. He earned a BA in Philosophy and Psychology from Swarthmore College.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?