Educational Institutions

Jordan Education Foundation

  • West Jordan, UT
  • www.jordaneducationfoundation.org

Mission Statement

As a 501 c 3 non-profit corporation, Jordan Education Foundation is dedicated to providing alternate sources of funding for the Jordan School District which covers the entire southern half of Salt Lake County. Through its fundraising efforts, the Foundation is able to support and fund special programs in the public school system that tax dollars cannot cover. There are no administrative nor overhead costs, so 100% of donations benefit school children. It is clear how important it is to make a difference in the life of a child. Donations carry a message that you care and want to make a difference. Thanks to all of you.

ruling year

1988

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Steven Hall

Keywords

Self-reported

Non-profit Educational Foundation; 501(c)(3) organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

JEF

EIN

74-6356280

 Number

6286311858

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Over 3800 teachers may compete for the 'Mini-Grants for Teachers' program funds. Winning entries are selected from those with the best creative and innovative classroom projects. Each project must enrich standard curriculum and directly benefit students in the classroom. 'Outstanding Educator' awards are presented to 10 individuals each year. Educators are nominated by their peers and are recognized for their outstanding achievements by receiving a $1,000 cash award and a sculptured school house. Their school also receives a $500 cash award. 'Financial Assistance for Low-Income Students Needing Medical Care' program. Operates as School Nurses examine students for various ailments, they screen those who qualify for free or reduced lunch. Upon further examination by a licensed physicial, the Foundation pays for the cost of such things as: lice treatment shampoo, dental care, eye glasses, hearing aids, prescription medication, crutches and wheelchairs. Out of the district student population of 73,100 plus, this program assists over 150 struggling students and their families each year. The Foundation also has 10 student scholarships to offer each year. These are awards are varied, but range from academic achievement, financial need, excellence in music to most improved student.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

JORDAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Jordan Education Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Steven Hall

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?