Human Services

Abused Children's Shelter, Inc.

  • Odessa, TX
  • www.ohhcac.org

Mission Statement

Harmony Home exists to break the silence and heal the hurt of child abuse.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Harmony Home Children's Advocacy Center primarily serves Ector County and provides courtesy services to the following surroundings counties: Crane, Upton, Pecos, Reeves, Winkler, Ward and Loving. Approximately 85% of the children we see at Harmony Home are from Ector County.

ruling year

1979

Executive Director since 2015

Self-reported

Ms. Marisol Espinoza

Keywords

Self-reported

advocacy, criminal justice, children's advocacy, child abuse

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

75-1633415

 Number

3118761432

Also Known As

Harmony Home Children's Advocacy Center, Inc.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (P01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

HH/CAC coordinates child abuse investigations by videotaping abuse disclosures, allowing the child to only have to complete one interview, rather than repeated interviews. HH/CAC coordinates an interdisciplinary team, including law enforcement, social services and therapists, to advocate for abused children and increase the conviction rate of perpetrators ($196,277). One of HH/CACs recent accomplishments was receiving part of the funding needed for a 4,000 sq. ft. expansion.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Harmony Home Children's Advocacy Center primarily serves Ector County and provides courtesy services to the following surroundings counties: Crane, Upton, Pecos, Reeves, Winkler, Ward and Loving. Approximately 85% of the children we see at Harmony Home are from Ector County.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HARMONY HOME CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Abused Children's Shelter, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Marisol Espinoza

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Michael Scott Hefty

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?