Youth Development

HUGH OBRIAN YOUTH FOUNDATION

  • Frisco, TX
  • www.hobytexasnorth.org

Mission Statement

Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership provides lifelong leadership development opportunities that empower individuals to achieve their highest potential.  Our goal is to "Empower", "Lead", and "Excel."

Main Programs

  1. HOBY Texas North - Youth Leadership Seminar

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

north Texas, approximately 620 schools

ruling year

1958

Principal Officer since 2015

Self-reported

Mr. James Trotter

Keywords

Self-reported

HOBY, Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership, Youth Development, Youth Leadership, HOBY North Texas

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2005, 2001 and 2000.
Register now

EIN

75-1855097

 Number

0203995562

Also Known As

Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership of North Texas

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Community Service Clubs (Kiwanis, Lions, Jaycees, etc.) (S80)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

HOBY Texas North - Youth Leadership Seminar

Each spring the HOBY Youth Leadership provides a 3 day seminar for high school sophomores in the North Texas area. 50 volunteers plan, organize and run this seminar for students to attend to develop his/her leadership skills and enhance community volunteer awareness. During this weekend, we also sponsor five different community service projects across the DFW area.  At the end of each seminar, our youth participants dedicate themselves to serving 100 hours of community service.

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$40,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

north Texas, approximately 620 schools

Funding Needs

We welcome contributions of any amount. . .many individuals contribute $25 to $100 apiece.   We need $250 individual student scholarships   We need funding from individuals, civic groups and organizations ranging from $500 to $5000.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005, 2001 and 2000
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

HUGH OBRIAN YOUTH FOUNDATION

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005, 2001 and 2000
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. James Trotter

BIO

Mr. James Trotter has been President at HOBY Texas North October 2015 and has been actively involved with HOBY since 2012. In addition to his non-profit role he is currently Director of Business Development for BlazeMeter, Inc. Born out of the DevOps movement, BlazeMeter is fueling software delivery with "Performance-Testing-As-Code." Prior to that he was founder and Vice President of Sales and Business Development at Macheen, Inc. Prior to Macheen Inc., he served as a Vice President of AT&T Unified Communications following its acquisition of Interwise, where he served as Vice President Sales. At AT&T, he managed a business unit responsible for delivering over $1 billion in annual revenue. His track record of more than fifteen years driving domestic and international software sales for companies such as Tivoli Systems, Cadtel, MetaSolv Software and CoManage includes extensive relationships developed with large enterprises such as TimeWarner Communications, Ericsson, Dell, Accenture, CapGemini, Telefonica Moviles, Vodaphone, Swisscom, TMN, Verizon and more.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

James Trotter

BlazeMeter

Term: Oct 2015 - Oct 2017

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?