Human Services

Pearle Vision Foundation, Inc.

  • Dallas, TX
  • www.onesight,org

Mission Statement

OneSight Research Foundation funds research to address eye health issues throughout the world and invests in the next generation of optometric professionals through scholarships and education.

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Greg Hare

Keywords

Self-reported

Pearle Vision Foundation, PVF

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

OSRF, PVF

EIN

75-2173714

 Number

0940708957

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (P12)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (E12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Research Grants - In an effort to help preserve clear vision around the world, OneSight funds research and treatment to seek cures for preventable blindness. Optometric Scholarships - To help those pursuing a Doctor of Optometry degree, OneSight awards ten scholarships annually in the amount of $2,000 each.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ONESIGHT RESEARCH FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pearle Vision Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Greg Hare

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?