Educational Institutions

Ambassadors of Christ Christian Center

  • Grand Prarie, TX
  • economicdisasterrelief.org

Mission Statement

humanitarian assistance and educational institution

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

We service all area of US & foriegn countries that are needing assistance

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Chris Spellmon

Keywords

Self-reported

Humanitarian

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003.
Register now

Also Known As

Economic Disaster Relief

EIN

75-2363046

 Number

6304414222

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Other Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness, and Relief N.E.C. (M99)

Religion Related, Spiritual Development N.E.C. (X99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

PEOPLE WHO WHERE LIVING IN SHELTERS ARE NO LONGER LIVING IN SHELTERS.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

0.00

Program 2

PURPOSES OF SOCIAL SERVICES MINISTRY IS TO HELP THE LESS FORTUNATE BY FEEDING, CLOTHING, & MINISTERING TO THEM, BY PROVIDING ANSWERS TO THOSE PROBLEMS THROUGH THE HEALING OF THE HOLD SPIRIT.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

0.00

Program 3

COUNSELING IS PROVIDED TO PEOPLE AT NO COST. THROUGH THESE SERVICES, PEOPLE ARE PROVIDING ANSWERS TO THEIR PROBLEMS THROUGHOUT THE HOLY SPIRIT.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

0.00

Program 4

CHURCH SERVICES GIVE TEACHING THAT ALLOW PEOPLE TO BELIEVE THEY CAN DO THINGS WITH THE HELP OF OUR LORD & SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST. THROUGH THIS, SOME PEOPLE NOW HAVE JOBS & ARE ABLE TO SUPPORT THEIR FAMILIES.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

0.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

We service all area of US & foriegn countries that are needing assistance

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ambassadors of Christ Christian Center

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Chris Spellmon

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

James Evans

No Affilation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?