Educational Institutions

Tyler Independent School District Foundation

  • Tyler, TX
  • www.tylerisd.org/tisdfoundation/

Mission Statement

The mission of the Tyler ISD Foundation is to provide resources to inspire learning, enrich teaching and enhance opportunities for District students through the support of exemplary programs.

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

MR. Larry Goddard

Keywords

Self-reported

education, grants, students, teachers, resources, learning, support, school, children, support, Tyler

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

TISD Foundation

EIN

75-2366991

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Grants: Awarded to teachers, teams of teachers, campuses or the district based on competitive grant proposals. Advanced Placement Program Grant: awarded to the Advanced Placement Program within Tyler ISD for teacher and student incentives Professional Development Grant: awarded to teachers so that they may attend conferences and other training opportunities Scholarship Program: centralized merit scholarships awarded to deserving students Memorials/Honorariums: honors or memorializes the lives of others by donations to the foundation Teacher of the Year Banquet: honors each campus' teacher of the year nominees and the district's elementary and secondary teacher of the year. The foundation is the funding agent for the event. District-wide Retirement and Service Anniversary Celebration: honors past services of teachers, staff and administrators with a district-wide event Convocation: creates an event for all employees of the school district to meet together prior to the beginning of the school year to learn of the goals for the upcoming school year. The foundation works with the school district to provide a motivating speaker and a forum for the annual convocation. Gil Hitt Memorial Golf Tournament: held each year, this golf tournament honors the life of a former school board member, Gil Hitt, and creates the largest single day fund-raising event for the operations of the Foundation. Academic Recognition Event: provides an opportunity to celebrate academic achievement by the top students at both of Tyler's high schools. Also, each student can name a teacher from any grade level who made their most remarkable impact. This event celebrates not only what has been learned, but how it was taught. Teacher Wish List: provides an opportunity for teachers in the District to post needs for their classroom or programs to our web site and donors to view these needs and contribute as they wish.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

TYIER IND. SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Tyler Independent School District Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

MR. Larry Goddard

BIO

Larry Goddard has served as executive director of the Tyler ISD Foundation since April 2006. Mr Goddard received his B.S. in merketing and literature and his M.S. in management and counseling from Texas A&M University-Commerce.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?