Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Lamar High School Instrumental Booster Club

  • Arlington, TX
  • http://www.lamarmusic.org/

Mission Statement

PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE ARLINGTON IND. SCHOOL DIST. SPECFICALLY FOR THE LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC PROGRAM OF BAND AND ORCHESTRA. SUPPORT PROVIDED THROUGH ATTENDANCE, HELPING STUDENTS & DIRECTORS AND PROVIDING $.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1992

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

75-2411946

 Number

7832009047

Also Known As

Lamar Band Booster Club

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Music Groups, Bands, Ensembles (A6C)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

COLORGUARD EXPENSE: PROVIDE COSTUMES (UNIFORMS) FOR THE FALL SEASON; PROVIDE CLINICIANS TO HELP TEACH AND POLISH THEIR SHOW. STUDENTS BENEFIT - 25 DIRECTLY, 350 INDIRECTLY.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

15862.00

Program 2

DRUMLINE SUPPORT: EQUIPMENT PURCHASE AND MAINTENANCE; INSTRUCTION OF SHOW AND MUSIC.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

11971.00

Program 3

DONATED A TRAILER FOR THE USE OF THE BAND AND ORCHESTRA. SPECIFICATIONS DETERMINED BY THE DIRECTORS. BENEFITS APPROXIMATELY 350 STUDENTS ANNUALLY. EXPECTED LIFE OF TRAILER IS 15-20 YEARS.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

8000.00

Program 4

SCHOLARSHIP - PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO GRADUATING LAMAR BAND / ORCHESTRA STUDENTS TO HELP OFFSET INITIAL COLLEGE EXPENSE. BENEFITS 10 TO 12 STUDENTS ANNUALLY.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

4022.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and website
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lamar High School Instrumental Booster Club

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and website
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?