Health—General & Rehabilitative

Mommies Enduring Neonatal Death

  • Irving, TX
  • www.mend.org

Mission Statement

Our organization provides support, understanding, comfort, and hope for those who have lost a baby. Our support groups are a "safe haven" for parents to come share their heartache over the loss of their baby.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

MEND has support groups in:  Texas: Irving, Houston, Bryan / College Station, Texarkana, and Amarillo.  Tulsa, Ok; Emporia, KS; Springfield, MO; Silverdale, WA

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer since 1996

Self-reported

Mrs. Rebekah Mitchell

Keywords

Self-reported

infant loss, support group, Christian, healing, stillbirth, miscarriage, infant death, death, grief, loss, baby, infant mortality

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

75-2670925

 Number

2516421783

Also Known As

M.E.N.D.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Family Planning Centers (E42)

Mental Health Treatment (F30)

Counseling Support Groups (F60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Host support groups that meet a variety of needs, offer phone and Internet sharing,publish newsletters that go all over the world, a Web site, we speak at hospitals, mothers groups and churches.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

MEND has support groups in:  Texas: Irving, Houston, Bryan / College Station, Texarkana, and Amarillo.  Tulsa, Ok; Emporia, KS; Springfield, MO; Silverdale, WA

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MOMMIES ENDURING NEONATAL DEATH
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Mommies Enduring Neonatal Death

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Rebekah Mitchell

BIO

Rebekah founded M.E.N.D. one year following the stillbirth of her son Jonathan. She speaks several times a year at various womens groups on grief and infant loss, and has written portions of two infant loss books.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Rebekah Mitchell

President

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?