Arts, Culture, and Humanities

McWhiney History Education Group

  • Abilene, TX
  • www.tfhcc.com

Mission Statement

The mission of the
Organization is: “The McWhiney History Education Group believes, as did the author Voltaire, that
history 'should teach us our duties and our rights, without appearing to teach them." With this
conviction, we pursue our educational mission in the arenas of publishing, museums, and heritage and
cultural tourism in order to deliver the ideals of liberty and freedom to coming generations." This
information is made available to the public through traditional educational vehicles and emerging
media such as the internet.

Main Programs

  1. State House Press/McWhiney Press
  2. Bear-Leader Tours
  3. Diogenes' Lantern
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer since 1996

Self-reported

Dr. Donald S. Frazier Ph.D.

Keywords

Self-reported

History, education, museums, publishing, frontier heritage, cultural center, Texas

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

State House Press; Bear-Leader Tours; Diogenes' Lantern

EIN

75-2672110

Physical Address

1400 South Sayles Blvd. Box 637

Abilene, TX 79697

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

State House Press/McWhiney Press

We publish history books designed to be "approachable" by the general public.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Adults

None

Budget

$100,000

Program 2

Bear-Leader Tours

An education-driven touring company that marries classroom and online content with visits to the places where history was made.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Young Adults (20-25 years)

Budget

$100,000

Program 3

Diogenes' Lantern

An online site dedicated to accessible history lessons for the general public, educators, and students. Designed to provide thoughtful and descriptive history content for people online, on their time.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Young Adults (20-25 years)

Budget

$100,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MCWHINEY HISTORY EDUCATION GROUP
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

McWhiney History Education Group

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Donald S. Frazier Ph.D.

BIO

A professional educator, Dr. Frazier received his Ph.D. from Texas Christian University in history. He is the author of several books, as well as a gifted speaker, societal analyst, and heritage tourism expert.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?