Youth Development

Heart of a Champion

  • Colleyville, TX
  • www.heartofachampion.org

Mission Statement

The Heart of a Champion mission: To build positive character traits in America's youth and adults, thus improving the quality of life in our communities.

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Steve Riach

Keywords

Self-reported

character, education, youth, learning, morality, champion, sports, heart

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

75-2721125

Also Known As

HOCF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Citizenship Programs, Youth Development (O54)

Leadership Development (W70)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our Character Development Program is a dynamic, multi-media, nine month curriculum for use in schools. The program uses stories of character to attract student interest and then brings the student to focus attention on his/her own character traits. The program has completed pilot testing, is in a limited roll-out to junior highs and middle schools comprising 19,000 students, and is set for national distribution for the 2003-2004 school year. The students benefit from examining their various life choices, the schools benefit from increased building of character among its students, parents benefit from the character fruits born in their children, as do future employers of those students.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HEART OF A CHAMPION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Heart of a Champion

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Steve Riach

BIO

Steve Riach serves as Chairman of the Board, having been a co-founder of the organization five years ago. Through his work as an award winning producer and author of virtuous sports products,he has personally observed the positive effect that stories from the world of athletics can have on the life choices of young people. He is the author of seven books, including Heart of a Champion: Profiles in Character, which he co-authored with fellow board members John Humphrey and CBS Sports analyst Clark Kellogg. He is President of VisionQuest Communications, a firm specializing in creating and representing virtuous sports media.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?