Youth Development

Richardson Plano Guide Right Foundation

  • Dallas, TX

Mission Statement

We are committed to maintaining and strengthening character and scholarship of the youth of our community. Our goal is to foster community Growth and Development through our efforts of Volunteerism. Our unswerving dedication and focus is to create a Foundation of Achievement that will be our legacy.

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Kevin Burnett

Keywords

Self-reported

Training for Leadership Program

EIN

75-2873488

Also Known As

RPGRF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Community Service Clubs (O51)

Philanthropy / Charity / Voluntarism Promotion (General) (T50)

Community Foundations (T31)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The RPGRF works diligently to earn funds for scholarships and to support its programs by holding raffles, social events, grants, golf tournaments and manning a concession booth during Dallas Cowboys home games. The need and demand for the programs the RPGRF provides continues to grow! Starting this year the RPGRF is soliciting corporate partnerships to advance our mission. The Richardson/Plano Guide Right Foundation is soliciting funds to establish a ?Guide Right Training for Leadership? Program. The program would consist of three phases: 1. Mentoring program for middle school minority males in North Dallas area. 2. Leadership and Mentoring Program for minority high school students (male and female) in the North Dallas area. 3. Mentoring Continuity program for college students who have gone through the previous stages of the program.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Richardson Plano Guide Right Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Kevin Burnett

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?