Religion, Spiritual Development

The SALT Project

  • Tyler, TX
  • www.thesaltproject.org

Mission Statement

Our ultimate desire is to partner with churches in making disciples of all people-groups through Scripture Application & Leadership Training (SALT). We believe the most strategic way to accomplish this task is to empower community and church leaders to use the vernacular Scriptures effectively.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Pacific arena and Oceana

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

James M. Bandy

Keywords

Self-reported

Christian, Leadership, Education, Literacy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

EIN

75-2923876

Physical Address

506 South Vine Avenue

Tyler, TX 75702

Also Known As

HOPE ALLIANCE PNG

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Christian (X20)

Leadership Development (W70)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

partners with the Bible Translation Association (BTA) and national churches to facilitate Scripture Application and Leadership Training (SALT) courses in villages. Between November 2004 and December 2007, we conducted twenty-one SALT courses in eighteen language groups, and have trained approximately 1,322 pastors and lay leaders in Papua New Guinea; and, these participants have, in turn, gone out on outreach and ministered to approximately 18,500 Papua New Guineans in their own heart-languages. works alongside Wycliffe Associates serving Wycliffe Bible Translators and support staff in Papua New Guinea. cooperates with the Christian Leaders Training College (CLTC) to promote Theological Education by Extension (T.E.E.) programs in villages and communities with limited access to Biblical training. (CCI) promotes peacemaking and conflict resolution around the world. In PNG, CCI has facilitated the "Dealing With Conflict Biblically" course with SIL-PNG, training approximately 1,000 mission workers in Biblical conflict resolution skills.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Pacific arena and Oceana

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The SALT Project

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

James M. Bandy

BIO

Go to: The Bandy Ministry(http://www.bandyministry.org)

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

James M. Bandy

No Affiliation

Term: Jan 2009 - Dec

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?