Educational Institutions

Center for Thomas More Studies

  • Irving, TX
  • www.thomasmorestudies.org

Mission Statement

The Center for Thomas More
Studies (CTMS) promotes the study of Thomas More, especially the contemporary
implications of his principles of statesmanship in the pursuit of peace. CTMS
sponsors educational programs, publications of More’s writings, and scholarly
projects to recover and teach More’s understanding and practice of
statesmanship and personal integrity.

Main Programs

  1. Annual conferences
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Lectures, conferences, and CLE courses are offered throughout the USA.

ruling year

2015

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Gerard Wegemer

Keywords

Self-reported

Thomas More, statesmanship

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

The Thomas More Center

EIN

75-2941967

 Number

0491001601

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Annual conferences

Our annual conferences bring together new and established More scholars and students to foster needed publications for better understanding of the life and thought of Thomas More.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Lectures, conferences, and CLE courses are offered throughout the USA.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CENTER FOR THOMAS MORE STUDIES
Fiscal year: Jun 01-May 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Center for Thomas More Studies

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Gerard Wegemer

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Gerard Wegemer

University of Dallas

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?