Educational Institutions

Quad-City Labyrinth Project

  • Rock Island, IL
  • www.qclabyrinth.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The mission of the Quad-City Labyrinth Project is to educate the public about labyrinths.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Patricia McLaughlin

Keywords

Self-reported

labyrinth, community education, wellness, relaxation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2002.
Register now

EIN

75-2977231

Also Known As

QCLP

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

QCLP sponsors free, bi-monthly labyrinth walks for the general public. QCLP offers labyrinth walks, workshops, lectures, retreats and corporate and staff development to increase community awareness and use of labyrinths. Labyrinth design and installation consultation services are also available.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2002
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Quad-City Labyrinth Project

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2002
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Patricia McLaughlin

BIO

Pat is a Certified Labyrinth Facilitator, having received her training from Rev. Dr. Lauren Artress, Founder and Director of Veriditas: The Worldwide Labyrinth Project, in January 2001; and Robert Ferre, Founder and Director of the St. Louis Labyrinth Project and proprietor of Labyrinth Enterprises, in March 2001. Pat also holds a doctoral degree in Rhetoric and Composition from the University of Oregon (1995). As a Founder of the Quad-City Labyrinth Project, Pat is dedicated to improving the quality of life in the Quad Cities--one step at a time.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?