Agriculture, Food, Nutrition

Angel Society USA, Inc.

  • Miami, FL

Mission Statement

Angel Society USA, Inc. is a Charitable Non Profit Farming Organization that strives to enhance the wellbeing of families by providing canned food, frozen meats, and fresh produce to South Floridians Families.
Angel Society USA, Inc. about three times per year donates food for people's pets.
Angel Society USA, Inc. also sends clothing, books, and toys to other countries such as; Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, and Cuba.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

South Florida Region and International countries

ruling year

2014

Principal Officer since 2002

Self-reported

Mrs. Marisa Caro

Keywords

Self-reported

Community, Literacy, animal advocacy

Also Known As

A.S.U.S.A

EIN

75-3016557

 Number

5123225096

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Food Service, Free Food Distribution Programs (K30)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (C12)

Religious Film & Video (X81)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

No one should ever go hungry and everyone should have a peace of nature to walk and heal in it. We offer 7.7 acres of a beautiful banana field and wild nature for spiritual healing and retreat. Free bananas and other foods are given daily to South Florida transient people.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Growing Readears Coalition Program, sponsored by Angel Society Book Bank. Provides free new children books. Mission: To promote Literacy and Love for reading and learning. Goal: work in collaboration with institutions assisting low income children and provide free books in an ongoing basis. Online counseling on the following topic: HIV, Hypertension, Diabetes, Domestic Violence, Depression, Alcoholism.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

South Florida Region and International countries

Funding Needs

We need funding to enhance our feeding program and be able to reach more hungry families in South Florida

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Angel Society USA, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Marisa Caro

BIO

Marisa Caro, is the CEO and founder of our organization. She hold a dual Masters on Family Practice and Mental Health. She has practice since 1992. She also helds a Forensic Nurse Specialist title. Real State Course, Computer training. She also trains horses. Her Master Thesis available at FIU, was on Domestic Violence. Her philantropic views are geared to a Holistic Care of the Human being as a member of a family and as a member of an ecosystem.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"You are welcome to visit our site and enjoy the power of natural healing."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Marisa Caro

Angel Society USA, Inc

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?