Mutual/Membership Benefit Organizations, Other

Association Health Care Journalists Inc

  • Columbia, MO
  • www.healthjournalism.org

Mission Statement

The Association of Health Care Journalists, Inc. is an independent, nonprofit organization dedicated to advancing public understanding of health care issues. Its mission is to improve the quality, accuracy and visibility of health care reporting, writing and editing.

Main Programs

  1. Health Journalism 2011
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Primarily serves a U.S.-based membership, but increasingly adding member journalists internationally.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer since 2005

Self-reported

Len Bruzzese

Keywords

Self-reported

health journalism journalists reproters news communication

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

75-3155529

 Number

7386830787

Also Known As

Association of Health Care Journalists (AHCJ)

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Professional Societies, Associations (Y03)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Organizational goals:

To support the highest standards of reporting, writing, editing, and broadcasting in health care journalism for the general public and trade publications.

To develop a strong and vibrant community of journalists concerned with all forms of health care journalism.

To raise the stature of health care journalism in newsrooms, the industry, and the public, as a whole.

To promote understanding between journalists and sources of news about how each can best serve the public.

To advocate for the free flow of information to the public.

To advocate for the improvement of professional development opportunities for journalists who cover any aspect of health and health care.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Health Journalism 2011

Professional journalism training program specializing in health topics.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Primarily serves a U.S.-based membership, but increasingly adding member journalists internationally.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH CARE JOURNALISTS INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Association Health Care Journalists Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Len Bruzzese

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Charles Ornstein

ProPublica

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?