Educational Institutions

America-Mexico Foundation, Inc.

  • Laredo, TX
  • http://americamexicofoundation.com/

Mission Statement

The America-Mexico Foundation mission is to raise sufficient funds to ensure that students of high scholastic ability but low economic resources in Puerto Vallarta Jalisco Mexico may continue their education from 8th grade through university..

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco
Mexico

ruling year

1978

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Carlos Fregoso

Keywords

Self-reported

Scholarship, Puerto Vallarta, Mexico, Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2002, 2001 and 2000.
Register now

Also Known As

AMF

EIN

75-7800236

 Number

3457434272

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Scores of professional and business women and men in Puerto Vallarta have received their educations through the America-Mexico Foundation.  The quality of leadership in this city has been greatly enhanced by these former scholarship students

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our program is simply finding fundraising opportunities to obtain the necessary funds to carry on the scholarship program. The program is administered by our sister organization, Becas Vallarta A.C. in Puerto Vallarta.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco
Mexico

Funding Needs

To continue to support 300+ students America-Mexico Foundation must raise a minimum of $150,000.00 annually

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2002, 2001 and 2000
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

America-Mexico Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2002, 2001 and 2000
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Carlos Fregoso

BIO

Carlos is a Mexican who has lived in both the US and Mexico. He is dedicated to raising the educational standards of the young people of Puerto Vallarta. His wife, Mariel de Fregoso is the President of our Mexican counterpart, Becas Vallarta, A.C.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Carlos Fregoso

America_Mexico Foundtion, Inc.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?