Arts, Culture, and Humanities

1894, Inc.

  • Galveston, TX
  • www.thegrand.com

Mission Statement

1894 was founded in 1986 to sponsor and promote cultural and educational programs and other activities for the residents of Galveston and adjacent communities, and to maintain and preserve The Grand Opera House complex as a historic structure.

Main Programs

  1. Cultural and Educational
Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Houston/Galveston/Gulf Coast region. The vast region The Grand serves numbers over 5,815,000 people (information from The Greater Houston Partnership), which includes eight counties and forty-seven school districts. Visitors from throughout the United States and from Europe and Asia have included The Grand in their activities when visiting in the area.

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Maureen M. Patton

Keywords

Self-reported

Galveston/Houston/Gulf Coast

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

76-0193791

Physical Address

2020 Postoffice Street

Galveston, TX 77550 2022

Also Known As

The Grand 1894 Opera House

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Performing Arts (A60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Cultural and Educational

The Grand provides cultural and education programs to the Houston, Galveston, Gulf Coast area which is an extraordinarily diverse community. 1894 presents professional touring productions which include dance, theatre, opera, comedy and musicals ($854,073). 1894 also provides thirty student and family programs throughout the year by professional touring companies, including outreach to the schools ($154,044). One of 1894 Inc.s recent accomplishments was the completion of The Grands 100th anniversary which highlighted special programming for senior citizens, African-Americans, and Hispanics.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Houston/Galveston/Gulf Coast region. The vast region The Grand serves numbers over 5,815,000 people (information from The Greater Houston Partnership), which includes eight counties and forty-seven school districts. Visitors from throughout the United States and from Europe and Asia have included The Grand in their activities when visiting in the area.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

1894 INC
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

1894, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Maureen M. Patton

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Andrea Sunseri

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?