Crime, Legal Related

Family Outreach of Montgomgery County

  • Conroe, TX
  • www.resourcesforparents.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Working to prevent child absue and neglect by providing resources that can empower parents to strengthen families.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Montgomery County, TX

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Ms. DIana Boulanger

Keywords

Self-reported

child abuse, child neglect, prevention, classes, divorce workshop, parent education, support, family counseling, play therapy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

Connecting Families

EIN

76-0218494

 Number

8009155623

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Child Abuse, Prevention of (I72)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Human Services - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (P99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Consider The Children is our court-approved workshop designed to assist parents in lessening the negative effects of divorce on children. Family Foundations is a multi-week course taken by parents referred by Child Protective Services to prepare them for reunification with their children. Anger Management classes are court-approved and taught by licensed counselors who guide this highly interactive group learning process. We offer family counseling for those families in true crisis mode that need help navigating the challenges of parenting. Finally, our hotline provides information to resources available throughout Montgomery County.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Montgomery County, TX

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Family Outreach of Montgomgery County

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. DIana Boulanger

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Brandon Thomas

Amegy Bank of Texas

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?