Human Services

Communities in Schools Bay Area Inc

  • Houston, TX
  • www.cisba.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Communities In Schools-Bay Area (CIS-Bay Area) is to surround students with a community of support, empowering them to stay in school and achive in life.  Communities In Schools - Bay Area believes that keeping young people in school is not simply a teacher?s problem or a school's problem. It is everyone's problem ? parents, neighbors, health care providers, business leaders, social workers, counselors, mentors, tutors and volunteers. The community must join hands with the schools to help young people succeed and prepare for a productive adulthood. BCIS believes that every young person needs and deserves: * A personal, one-on-one relationship with a caring adult * A safe place to learn and grow * A marketable skill * A chance to give back to peers and community

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Norther Galveston and Southern Harris County

ruling year

1988

Principal Officer since 1996

Self-reported

Dr. Peter C Wuenschel

Keywords

Self-reported

dropout prevention, social services, education, truancy,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Communities in Schools of Bay Area

EIN

76-0231008

 Number

2975022946

Physical Address

17225 El Camino Real, Suite 105

Houston, TX 77058

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

Other Mental Health, Crisis Intervention N.E.C. (F99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

In school year 2011-2012 Communities In Schools Bay Area provided case management services to 1026 at-risk students. In addition, we provided services to an additional 12,311 students through school wide and community events.

Of the 1026 students receiving case management services:
• 97% of stayed in school
• 93% of students were promoted to the next grade

• 86% of students reduced their high-risk behaviors
• 63% of students improved their academic performance
• 52% of students attended school more often

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Norther Galveston and Southern Harris County

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS - BAY AREA INC
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Communities in Schools Bay Area Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Peter C Wuenschel

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Rick Gornto

DRDR CPAs

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?