Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

PTA Texas Congress

  • Houston, TX
  • www.crawldog.com/hisdpta

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Training and support for local ptas in order that they may fulfill the PTA mission. Please see pta.org.

ruling year

1967

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Carolyn Miller

Keywords

Self-reported

To support and speak on behalf of children and youth in the schools, in the community, and before governmental bodies and other organizations that make decisions affecting children;

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2003.
Register now

EIN

76-0251684

Also Known As

HISD Council of PTAs

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising Organizations That Cross Categories includes Community Funds/Trusts and Federated Giving Programs) e.g. United Way (T70)

Parent Teacher Group (B94)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Major operating program is our annual scholarship program. We offer $1000 scholarships to high school seniors whose schools are PTAs/PTSAs in Houston ISD.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2003
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PTA Texas Congress

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2003
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Carolyn Miller

BIO

Has her masters in social work, this former social worker has been recognized for her work by Raise Your Hand,organization created by Former Lieutenant Governor, Bill Ratliff, Chairman, Mt. Pleasant as a Hands-on Hero for December 2007. http://www.raiseyourhandtexas.org/site/News2?JServSessionIdr001=yrydnu9xd1.app13b&page=NewsArticle&id=5521&news_iv_ctrl=1121

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?