Educational Institutions

Crawford-Zbanek Scholarship

  • Webster, TX
  • www.clearlakepanhel.org

Mission Statement

Provide Scholarships to senior girls in the school districts of Clear Creek Independent School District, Friendswood Independent School District and Dickinson Independent School District. Also a scholarship is provided to a deserving woman returning back to college.

Main Programs

  1. Crawford-Zbanek Scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Scholarships for girls graduating from the Clear Creek Independent School District, Dickinson Independent School District, Friendswood Indepent School District and Pearland Independent School District attending a 4 year Texas College.

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Diane Overman

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarship, high school seniors, Clear Lake, Dickinson, Friendswood

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

C-Z Scholarship Foundation

EIN

76-0320231

 Number

1776916106

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The girls who receive our scholarships typically graduate in four years maintaing their 3.0 GPA, a stipulation of the scholarship.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Crawford-Zbanek Scholarships

A fashion show and luncheon is held once a year in November to fund the scholarships.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Female Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Charting Impact

Self-reported by organization

Five powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

  1. What is the organization aiming to accomplish?
    Award Scholarships to deserving senior girls attending a Texas University. We award scholarships to the girls in the Clear Creek ISD, Friendswood ISD, Dickinson ISD and LaPorte ISD,
  2. What are the organization's key strategies for making this happen?
    Scholarship applications are on line for the students to complete. Visits are made to each guidance counselor at each high school to make them aware of the scholarship each year.
  3. What are the organization's capabilities for doing this?
    We have VP in charge of the scholarship application process. Our fashion show each fall funds these scholarships.
  4. How will they know if they are making progress?
    We ask the students to submit their grades after each semester to insure they are maintaing their 3.0 GPA.
  5. What have and haven't they accomplished so far?
    We have been awarding these scholarships for well over 25 years steadily increasing the amount awarded.
Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Scholarships for girls graduating from the Clear Creek Independent School District, Dickinson Independent School District, Friendswood Indepent School District and Pearland Independent School District attending a 4 year Texas College.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Crawford-Zbanek Scholarship

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Diane Overman

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Diane Overman

Crawford Zbanek Scholarship Foundation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?